Macros
Micros
Area
Yorkshire
VC61 SE Yorkshire only
VC62 NE Yorkshire only
VC63 SW Yorkshire only
VC64 MW Yorkshire only
VC65 NW Yorkshire only
Date
All records
post 1980 records only
post 1990 records only
post 2000 records only
post 2010 records only
post 2020 records only
GB Status
Show All
Nationally Scarce
Nationally Rare
BAP Priority
Immigrants
Extinct
Former Status
Show All
Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
Verification Grades Criteria
Conservation Statuses Information
Adult Grade 3 (photo required)
Adult Grade 4 (gen. det. required)
Macro Species List - All Yorkshire Species - All records - VC62 records only
  ABH BF Family Taxon Vernacular Red List BAP   GB Status Former Status (JNCC) 62 Records Grade
  3.001 15 Hepialidae Triodia sylvina Orange Swift LC    Common  Common  1001  1
  3.002 17 Hepialidae Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift LC    Common  Common  1738  1
  3.003 18 Hepialidae Korscheltellus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift LC    Common  Local  421  3
  3.004 16 Hepialidae Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift LC    Common  Local  118  1
  3.005 14 Hepialidae Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth LC  Common  Common  951  1
  50.001 162 Cossidae Cossus cossus Goat Moth LC  Common  Nationally Scarce B  1
  50.002 161 Cossidae Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth LC    Common  Common  67  1
  52.003 371 Sesiidae Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth LC    Common  Common  50  2
  52.007 381 Sesiidae Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  16  3
  52.008 380 Sesiidae Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  2
  52.012 374 Sesiidae Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  3
  52.013 373 Sesiidae Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  32  3
  52.014 382 Sesiidae Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  2
  54.002 163 Zygaenidae Adscita statices Forester LC  Common  Local  17  2
  54.003 164 Zygaenidae Adscita geryon Cistus Forester LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally scarce B  40  2
  54.008 169 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet LC    Common  Common  275  2
  54.009 171 Zygaenidae Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet LC    Common  Common  234  2
  65.001 1645 Drepanidae Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip LC    Common  Common  684  1
  65.002 1646 Drepanidae Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip VU  Common  Common  243  1
  65.003 1647 Drepanidae Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip LC    Common  Local  51  2
  65.005 1648 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip LC    Common  Common  766  1
  65.007 1651 Drepanidae Cilix glaucata Chinese Character LC    Common  Common  1558  1
  65.008 1652 Drepanidae Thyatira batis Peach Blossom LC    Common  Common  654  1
  65.009 1653 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches LC    Common  Common  1706  1
  65.010 1654 Drepanidae Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty LC    Common  Common  280  1
  65.011 1655 Drepanidae Tethea or Poplar Lutestring LC    Common  Local  23  3
  65.013 1657 Drepanidae Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring LC    Common  Common  554  2
  65.014 1658 Drepanidae Cymatophorina diluta Oak Lutestring EN  Common  Local  3
  65.015 1660 Drepanidae Polyploca ridens Frosted Green NT    Common  Local  1
  65.016 1659 Drepanidae Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned LC    Common  Common  348  1
  66.001 1631 Lasiocampidae Poecilocampa populi December Moth LC    Common  Common  946  1
  66.002 1632 Lasiocampidae Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar VU  Common  Common  139  1
  66.003 1634 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria Lackey VU  Common  Common  15  2
  66.005 1633 Lasiocampidae Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  359  2
  66.007 1637 Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar LC    Common  Common  257  1
  66.008 1638 Lasiocampidae Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth LC    Common  Common  239  1
  66.010 1640 Lasiocampidae Euthrix potatoria Drinker LC    Common  Common  1520  1
  68.001 1643 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth LC    Common  Common  291  1
  69.001 1979 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth LC    Common  Common  321  1
  69.002 1980 Sphingidae Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth LC    Common  Common  589  1
  69.003 1981 Sphingidae Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth LC    Common  Common  5228  1
  69.004 1972 Sphingidae Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth     Immigrant  Immigrant  64  1
  69.005 1973 Sphingidae Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth     Immigrant  Immigrant  27  2
  69.006 1976 Sphingidae Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth LC    Common  Common  15  1
  69.007 1978 Sphingidae Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth LC    Common  Local  131  1
  69.010 1984 Sphingidae Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth LC  Common / Immigrant  Immigrant  805  1
  69.011 1985 Sphingidae Daphnis nerii Oleander Hawk-moth     Immigrant  Immigrant  3
  69.014 1987 Sphingidae Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth VU    Nationally Rare / Immigrant  Immigrant (Resident)  35  3
  69.016 1991 Sphingidae Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth LC    Common  Common  2464  1
  69.017 1992 Sphingidae Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth LC    Common  Local  201  2
  69.018 1993 Sphingidae Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth     Immigrant  Immigrant  3
  70.004 1699 Geometridae Idaea rusticata Least Carpet LC    Common  Local  2
  70.006 1705 Geometridae Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave LC    Common  Local  2
  70.008 1707 Geometridae Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave LC    Common  Common  939  2
  70.011 1708 Geometridae Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave LC    Common  Common  2875  1
  70.013 1702 Geometridae Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave LC    Common  Common  2567  1
  70.015 1712 Geometridae Idaea emarginata Small Scallop LC    Common  Local  27  2
  70.016 1713 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave LC    Common  Common  7771  1
  70.018 1715 Geometridae Idaea straminata Plain Wave LC    Common  Local  134  3
  70.024 1690 Geometridae Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein LC  Common  Common  533  1
  70.025 1692 Geometridae Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave LC    Common  Local  2
  70.026 1694 Geometridae Scopula ternata Smoky Wave LC    Common  Local  95  2
  70.027 1693 Geometridae Scopula floslactata Cream Wave LC    Common  Local  86  2
  70.029 1682 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein LC  Common  Common  1507  1
  70.032 1677 Geometridae Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha LC    Common  Local  73  2
  70.036 1680 Geometridae Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush LC  Common  Local  79  1
  70.037 1681 Geometridae Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines LC    Common  Local  186  2
  70.038 1716 Geometridae Rhodometra sacraria Vestal     Immigrant  Immigrant  17  1
  70.041 1734 Geometridae Scotopteryx luridata July Belle LC    Common  Common  32  3
  70.043 1731 Geometridae Scotopteryx bipunctaria Chalk Carpet LC  Common  Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.045 1732 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar LC  Common  Common  1005  1
  70.046 1719 Geometridae Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet LC  Common  Local  45  3
  70.047 1720 Geometridae Nycterosea obstipata Gem     Immigrant  Immigrant  3
  70.049 1728 Geometridae Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet LC    Common  Common  5399  1
  70.051 1724 Geometridae Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet LC    Common  Common  1010  2
  70.052 1725 Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet NT  Common  Common  780  3
  70.053 1722 Geometridae Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet LC    Common  Common  2188  1
  70.054 1727 Geometridae Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet LC    Common  Common  4353  1
  70.055 1726 Geometridae Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet LC    Common  Local  568  1
  70.059 1742 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell LC    Common  Common  741  1
  70.060 1737 Geometridae Epirrhoe tristata Small Argent and Sable LC    Common  Common  58  2
  70.061 1738 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet LC    Common  Common  3687  1
  70.063 1740 Geometridae Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet LC  Common  Local  3
  70.066 1746 Geometridae Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe LC    Common  Common  618  1
  70.067 1747 Geometridae Anticlea derivata Streamer LC    Common  Common  504  1
  70.068 1748 Geometridae Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet LC    Common  Common  110  1
  70.069 1749 Geometridae Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach VU  Common  Common  111  2
  70.070 1745 Geometridae Larentia clavaria Mallow LC    Common  Common  19  2
  70.072 1744 Geometridae Entephria caesiata Grey Mountain Carpet LC    Common  Common  26  3
  70.074 1777 Geometridae Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer LC    Common  Common  2287  1
  70.075 1778 Geometridae Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer LC    Common  Common  203  1
  70.076 1779 Geometridae Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer LC    Common  Local  19  3
  70.077 1767 Geometridae Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet LC    Common  Common  310  1
  70.079 1769 Geometridae Thera britannica Spruce Carpet LC    Common  Common  1820  2
  70.081 1768 Geometridae Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet LC    Common  Common  1591  1
  70.082 1771 Geometridae Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet LC    Common  Local  411  1
  70.084 1766 Geometridae Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet LC    Common  Common  280  1
  70.085 1765 Geometridae Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow LC    Common  Common  1121  1
  70.086 1773 Geometridae Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet LC    Common  Common  474  1
  70.087 1752 Geometridae Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar LC    Common  Common  295  1
  70.089 1754 Geometridae Eulithis prunata Phoenix LC    Common  Common  983  2
  70.090 1755 Geometridae Eulithis testata Chevron LC    Common  Common  475  2
  70.091 1756 Geometridae Eulithis populata Northern Spinach LC    Common  Common  1027  2
  70.092 1757 Geometridae Eulithis mellinata Spinach VU  Common  Common  173  2
  70.093 1758 Geometridae Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw LC    Common  Common  2459  1
  70.094 1759 Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix LC  Common  Common  1349  1
  70.095 1760 Geometridae Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet LC    Common  Common  1590  1
  70.096 1761 Geometridae Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet LC    Common  Local  107  3
  70.097 1764 Geometridae Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet LC    Common  Common  5094  1
  70.098 1762 Geometridae Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet LC    Common  Common  889  3
  70.099 1774 Geometridae Colostygia olivata Beech-green Carpet LC    Common  Local  16  3
  70.100 1776 Geometridae Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet LC    Common  Common  3910  1
  70.101 1775 Geometridae Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey LC    Common  Common  339  2
  70.102 1753 Geometridae Coenotephria salicata Striped Twin-spot Carpet LC    Common  Common  17  3
  70.103 1750 Geometridae Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet LC    Common  Common  766  1
  70.104 1751 Geometridae Lampropteryx otregiata Devon Carpet LC    Common  Local  52  3
  70.105 1800 Geometridae Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth LC    Common  Common  192  3
  70.106 1799 Geometridae Operophtera brumata Winter Moth LC    Common  Common  584  1
  70.107 1795 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth LC    Common  Common  36  4
  70.108 1796 Geometridae Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth LC    Common  Common  51  4
  70.109 1797 Geometridae Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth LC    Common  Common  36  4
  70.110 1798 Geometridae Epirrita filigrammaria Small Autumnal Moth LC    Common  Common  102  3
  70.111 1875 Geometridae Asthena albulata Small White Wave LC    Common  Common  65  2
  70.112 1874 Geometridae Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell LC    Common  Local  69  1
  70.114 1876 Geometridae Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave LC    Common  Common  235  2
  70.115 1873 Geometridae Venusia cambrica Welsh Wave LC    Common  Local  465  3
  70.116 1872 Geometridae Venusia blomeri Blomer's Rivulet LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  192  3
  70.119 1792 Geometridae Philereme transversata Dark Umber LC    Common  Local  13  2
  70.120 1787 Geometridae Rheumaptera hastata Argent & Sable LC  Common  Nationally Scarce B  19  3
  70.121 1789 Geometridae Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell LC    Common  Local  62  1
  70.123 1790 Geometridae Triphosa dubitata Tissue LC    Common  Local  3
  70.130 1870 Geometridae Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper LC  Common  Common  447  2
  70.131 1809 Geometridae Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet LC    Common  Common  578  1
  70.132 1802 Geometridae Perizoma affinitata Rivulet LC    Common  Common  1089  2
  70.133 1803 Geometridae Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet LC    Common  Common  1735  2
  70.134 1804 Geometridae Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet LC    Common  Local  48  2
  70.137 1807 Geometridae Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet LC  Common  Local  189  2
  70.138 1808 Geometridae Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet LC    Common  Common  635  1
  70.139 1801 Geometridae Martania taeniata Barred Carpet LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce A  54  3
  70.141 1862 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug LC    Common  Common  1927  1
  70.142 1858 Geometridae Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug LC    Common  Common  320  1
  70.143 1859 Geometridae Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug LC    Common  Common  24  3
  70.144 1860 Geometridae Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug LC    Common  Common  1693  1
  70.145 1861 Geometridae Pasiphila debiliata Bilberry Pug LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.147 1811 Geometridae Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug LC    Common  Common  123  2
  70.148 1812 Geometridae Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug EN    Common  Local  18  2
  70.149 1815 Geometridae Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug LC    Nationally Rare / Immigrant  (Immigrant) Uncommon  3
  70.150 1816 Geometridae Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug NT    Common  Common  153  2
  70.151 1817 Geometridae Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug LC    Common  Common  546  2
  70.153 1814 Geometridae Eupithecia plumbeolata Lead-coloured Pug LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  4
  70.154 1822 Geometridae Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  22  3
  70.155 1823 Geometridae Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug LC    Common  Local  1
  70.156 1852 Geometridae Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug LC    Common  Common  766  2
  70.157 1853 Geometridae Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug LC    Common  Common  124  2
  70.158 1854 Geometridae Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug VU    Common  Common  191  2
  70.160 1835 Geometridae Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug NT    Common  Local  427  2
  70.161 1851 Geometridae Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug LC    Common  Local  131  3
  70.162 1857 Geometridae Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug LC    Common  Common  156  2
  70.163 1856 Geometridae Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug NT    Common  Common  368  3
  70.165 1845 Geometridae Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug LC    Nationally Scarce  Local  3
  70.166 1842 Geometridae Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug LC    Common  Local  28  2
  70.168 1846 Geometridae Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug LC    Common  Common  430  2
  70.169 1848 Geometridae Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug LC    Common  Common  3
  70.171 1844 Geometridae Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug LC    Common  Common  76  2
  70.173 1825 Geometridae Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug LC    Common  Common  945  1
  70.175 1826 Geometridae Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug LC    Common  Local  93  3
  70.176 1827 Geometridae Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug LC    Common  Common  871  2
  70.177 1828 Geometridae Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug VU    Common  Local  60  3
  70.179 1830 Geometridae Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug LC    Common  Common  490  2
  70.181 1821 Geometridae Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.182 1832 Geometridae Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug LC    Common  Common  381  2
  70.183 1834 Geometridae Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug LC    Common  Common  3387  2
  70.184 1819 Geometridae Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug LC    Common  Common  1637  2
  70.187 1838 Geometridae Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug NT    Common  Common  271  1
  70.188 1839 Geometridae Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug NT    Common  Common  126  1
  70.190 1837 Geometridae Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug NT    Common  Common  667  2
  70.191 1866 Geometridae Carsia sororiata Manchester Treble-bar LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  2
  70.192 1867 Geometridae Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar LC    Common  Common  26  2
  70.193 1868 Geometridae Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar LC    Common  Common  85  1
  70.195 1864 Geometridae Chesias legatella Streak LC  Common  Common  82  1
  70.198 1879 Geometridae Lobophora halterata Seraphim LC  Common  Local  87  2
  70.199 1882 Geometridae Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim LC    Common  Local  2
  70.200 1883 Geometridae Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle LC    Common  Local  253  1
  70.202 1881 Geometridae Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped LC  Common  Common  462  2
  70.203 1661 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing LC    Common  Local  88  1
  70.204 1662 Geometridae Archiearis notha Light Orange Underwing LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.205 1884 Geometridae Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth LC    Common  Common  1505  1
  70.206 1885 Geometridae Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie LC    Common  Local  185  1
  70.207 1887 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border LC    Common  Common  2325  1
  70.208 1888 Geometridae Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet LC    Common  Local  20  1
  70.211 1889 Geometridae Macaria notata Peacock Moth LC    Common  Local  2
  70.214 1893 Geometridae Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle LC    Common  Common  817  1
  70.215 1897 Geometridae Macaria wauaria V-Moth EN  Common  Local  134  3
  70.217 1896 Geometridae Macaria brunneata Rannoch Looper LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.218 1894 Geometridae Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath NT    Common  Common  260  1
  70.222 1902 Geometridae Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line LC    Common  Common  1642  1
  70.223 1903 Geometridae Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber LC    Common  Local  205  2
  70.224 1904 Geometridae Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing LC    Common  Local  717  1
  70.226 1906 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth LC    Common  Common  6576  1
  70.227 1907 Geometridae Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty LC    Common  Common  119  1
  70.228 1908 Geometridae Epione vespertaria Dark Bordered Beauty EN    Nationally Rare  Red Data Book  559  3
  70.231 1910 Geometridae Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty LC    Common  Local  101  1
  70.233 1912 Geometridae Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn LC  Common  Local  276  1
  70.234 1913 Geometridae Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn LC    Common  Common  1836  1
  70.235 1914 Geometridae Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn NT  Common  Common  1325  1
  70.236 1915 Geometridae Ennomos erosaria September Thorn NT  Common  Common  410  2
  70.237 1917 Geometridae Selenia dentaria Early Thorn LC    Common  Common  3006  1
  70.238 1918 Geometridae Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn LC    Common / Immigrant  Local (Immigrant)  151  3
  70.239 1919 Geometridae Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn LC    Common  Common  768  1
  70.240 1920 Geometridae Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel LC    Common  Common  1819  1
  70.241 1921 Geometridae Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak LC    Common  Common  2337  1
  70.243 1922 Geometridae Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth LC    Common  Common  1695  1
  70.244 1923 Geometridae Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn LC    Common  Common  999  1
  70.245 1663 Geometridae Alsophila aescularia March Moth LC    Common  Common  1030  1
  70.246 1925 Geometridae Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty LC    Common  Local  2
  70.247 1926 Geometridae Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty VU    Common  Common  879  2
  70.248 1927 Geometridae Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty LC  Common  Common  168  2
  70.251 1930 Geometridae Biston strataria Oak Beauty LC    Common  Common  410  1
  70.252 1931 Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth LC    Common  Common  3199  1
  70.253 1932 Geometridae Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher LC    Common  Common  120  1
  70.254 1933 Geometridae Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber LC    Common  Common  278  1
  70.255 1934 Geometridae Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border LC    Common  Common  573  1
  70.256 1935 Geometridae Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber VU    Common  Common  638  1
  70.257 1936 Geometridae Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber LC    Common  Common  488  1
  70.258 1937 Geometridae Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty LC    Common  Common  5843  1
  70.264 1940 Geometridae Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty LC    Common  Common  294  2
  70.265 1941 Geometridae Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty LC    Common  Common  3117  1
  70.270 1947 Geometridae Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed LC    Common  Common  1583  1
  70.274 1951 Geometridae Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch LC    Common  Common  201  2
  70.275 1952 Geometridae Ematurga atomaria Common Heath LC    Common  Common  913  1
  70.276 1954 Geometridae Bupalus piniaria Bordered White LC    Common  Common  805  1
  70.277 1955 Geometridae Cabera pusaria Common White Wave LC    Common  Common  1878  2
  70.278 1956 Geometridae Cabera exanthemata Common Wave LC    Common  Common  1103  2
  70.279 1957 Geometridae Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted LC    Common  Common  208  1
  70.280 1958 Geometridae Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver LC    Common  Common  1440  1
  70.282 1960 Geometridae Theria primaria Early Moth VU    Common  Common  307  1
  70.283 1961 Geometridae Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald LC    Common  Common  2575  1
  70.284 1962 Geometridae Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red LC    Common  Common  722  1
  70.287 1964 Geometridae Charissa obscurata Annulet LC    Common  Local  57  3
  70.288 1945 Geometridae Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace LC    Common  Local  3
  70.292 1969 Geometridae Dyscia fagaria Grey Scalloped Bar NT    Common  Local  48  3
  70.295 1970 Geometridae Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave LC    Common  Local  289  3
  70.297 1665 Geometridae Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald LC    Common  Common  50  1
  70.299 1666 Geometridae Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald LC    Common  Common  544  1
  70.300 1667 Geometridae Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald LC    Common  Local  1
  70.303 1674 Geometridae Jodis lactearia Little Emerald LC  Common  Common  56  2
  70.305 1669 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald LC    Common  Common  661  1
  71.003 1995 Notodontidae Cerura vinula Puss Moth LC    Common  Common  119  1
  71.005 1997 Notodontidae Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten LC    Common  Common  438  1
  71.006 1996 Notodontidae Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten LC    Common  Local  1
  71.007 1998 Notodontidae Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten LC    Common  Local  64  1
  71.010 2014 Notodontidae Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown LC    Common  Local  89  1
  71.011 2015 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown LC    Common  Common  231  1
  71.012 2000 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent LC    Common  Common  1129  1
  71.013 2003 Notodontidae Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent LC    Common  Common  1175  1
  71.017 2007 Notodontidae Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent LC    Common  Common  1393  2
  71.018 2006 Notodontidae Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent LC    Common  Common  2499  2
  71.020 2011 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent LC    Common  Common  1007  1
  71.021 2008 Notodontidae Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent LC    Common  Common  1312  1
  71.023 2010 Notodontidae Odontosia carmelita Scarce Prominent LC    Common  Local  120  3
  71.025 1994 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip LC    Common  Common  1680  1
  71.027 2019 Notodontidae Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip LC    Common  Local  31  1
  71.028 2017 Notodontidae Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  208  3
  72.001 2469 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald LC    Common  Common  460  1
  72.002 2474 Erebidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot LC    Common  Common  4243  1
  72.003 2477 Erebidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout LC    Common  Common  4853  1
  72.007 2476 Erebidae Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout LC    Common  Local  115  2
  72.009 2031 Erebidae Leucoma salicis White Satin LC    Common  Local  400  1
  72.010 2033 Erebidae Lymantria monacha Black Arches LC    Common  Local  1
  72.012 2029 Erebidae Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail LC    Common  Local  21  1
  72.013 2030 Erebidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail LC    Common  Common  1966  2
  72.015 2028 Erebidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock LC    Common  Common  1446  1
  72.017 2026 Erebidae Orgyia antiqua Vapourer LC    Common  Common  409  1
  72.019 2061 Erebidae Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine LC    Common  Common  4618  1
  72.020 2060 Erebidae Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine LC    Common  Common  3463  1
  72.022 2063 Erebidae Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth LC    Common  Common  690  1
  72.023 2059 Erebidae Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff LC    Common  Local  147  2
  72.024 2064 Erebidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger LC    Common  Common  1352  1
  72.025 2056 Erebidae Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger LC    Common  Local  61  3
  72.026 2057 Erebidae Arctia caja Garden Tiger NT  Common  Common  1197  1
  72.029 2068 Erebidae Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger LC    Common  Common  10  2
  72.031 2069 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar LC    Common  Common  599  1
  72.034 2054 Erebidae Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled     Immigrant  Immigrant  3
  72.035 2037 Erebidae Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman LC    Common  Local  2
  72.036 2038 Erebidae Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman LC    Common  Local  445  2
  72.037 2035 Erebidae Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin LC    Common  Local  14  2
  72.038 2040 Erebidae Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman LC    Common  Local  222  2
  72.041 2051 Erebidae Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman LC    Common  Nationally Scarce A  2
  72.042 2039 Erebidae Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman LC    Common  Local  157  1
  72.043 2049 Erebidae Eilema depressa Buff Footman LC    Common  Local  923  2
  72.044 2044 Erebidae Eilema griseola Dingy Footman LC    Common  Common  1899  2
  72.045 2050 Erebidae Eilema lurideola Common Footman LC    Common  Common  5689  1
  72.046 2047 Erebidae Eilema complana Scarce Footman LC    Common  Local  319  1
  72.049 2043 Erebidae Eilema sororcula Orange Footman LC    Common  Local  106  1
  72.053 2489 Erebidae Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot LC    Common  Common  2087  1
  72.055 2492 Erebidae Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot LC    Common  Common  974  1
  72.061 2484 Erebidae Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout LC  Common  Local  221  1
  72.063 2466 Erebidae Lygephila pastinum Blackneck NT    Common  Local  191  2
  72.067 2470 Erebidae Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred LC    Common  Local  99  3
  72.069 2473 Erebidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip LC    Common  Local  544  1
  72.076 2451 Erebidae Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil LC    Not Assessed / Immigrant  Immigrant/Resident  15  3
  72.078 2452 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing LC    Common  Common  291  1
  72.083 2463 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion LC    Common  Common  151  1
  72.084 2462 Erebidae Callistege mi Mother Shipton LC    Common  Common  130  1
  73.001 2450 Noctuidae Abrostola tripartita Spectacle LC    Common  Common  2529  1
  73.002 2449 Noctuidae Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle LC    Common  Common  173  2
  73.008 2428 Noctuidae Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot     Immigrant  Immigrant  3
  73.012 2434 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass LC    Common  Common  2841  1
  73.014 2437 Noctuidae Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia EN    Common  Common  66  2
  73.015 2441 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y     Immigrant  Immigrant  7988  1
  73.016 2442 Noctuidae Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y LC    Common  Common  1845  1
  73.017 2443 Noctuidae Autographa jota Plain Golden Y LC    Common  Common  2072  1
  73.018 2444 Noctuidae Autographa bractea Gold Spangle LC    Common / Immigrant  Common (Immigrant)  263  2
  73.021 2447 Noctuidae Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y LC    Common / Immigrant  Local (Immigrant)  82  3
  73.022 2439 Noctuidae Plusia festucae Gold Spot LC    Common  Common  1738  2
  73.023 2440 Noctuidae Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot LC    Common  Local  197  3
  73.024 2410 Noctuidae Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot LC    Common  Common  372  1
  73.026 2412 Noctuidae Deltote uncula Silver Hook LC    Common  Local  198  3
  73.032 2425 Noctuidae Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock LC  Common  Common  270  1
  73.033 2020 Noctuidae Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight EN  Common  Common  346  2
  73.036 2281 Noctuidae Acronicta alni Alder Moth LC    Common  Local  158  1
  73.037 2283 Noctuidae Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger LC    Common  Common  20  4
  73.038 2284 Noctuidae Acronicta psi Grey Dagger LC    Common  Common  48  4
  73.039 2279 Noctuidae Acronicta aceris Sycamore LC    Common  Local  23  1
  73.040 2280 Noctuidae Acronicta leporina Miller LC    Common  Local  428  1
  73.042 2286 Noctuidae Acronicta menyanthidis Light Knot Grass LC    Common  Local  71  3
  73.045 2289 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass LC    Common  Common  641  1
  73.046 2278 Noctuidae Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey LC    Common  Common  550  1
  73.047 2291 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet LC    Common  Local  32  2
  73.048 2397 Noctuidae Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing LC    Common  Local  87  2
  73.052 2216 Noctuidae Cucullia umbratica Shark LC    Common  Common  201  2
  73.053 2214 Noctuidae Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark LC    Common  Local  61  2
  73.058 2221 Noctuidae Cucullia verbasci Mullein LC    Common  Common  125  1
  73.061 2394 Noctuidae Stilbia anomala Anomalous VU  Common  Local  221  3
  73.062 2297 Noctuidae Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing LC    Common  Common  621  2/3
  73.063 2298 Noctuidae Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing LC    Common  Common  443  2/3
  73.064 2299 Noctuidae Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth VU    Common  Common  2426  1
  73.065 2227 Noctuidae Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler VU  Common  Common  124  2
  73.068 2245 Noctuidae Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent LC    Common  Common  1579  2
  73.069 2243 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey LC    Common  Common  2442  1
  73.070 2399 Noctuidae Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow LC    Common  Local  76  2
  73.074 2403 Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw     Immigrant  Immigrant  25  2
  73.076 2400 Noctuidae Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw     Immigrant  Immigrant  54  2
  73.084 2293 Noctuidae Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty LC    Common  Common  2896  2
  73.087 2385 Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow     Immigrant  Immigrant  2
  73.092 2387 Noctuidae Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic LC    Common  Common  2990  1
  73.095 2389 Noctuidae Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow LC    Common  Common  1716  1
  73.096 2381 Noctuidae Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain LC    Common  Common  3737  2
  73.097 2382 Noctuidae Hoplodrina blanda Rustic LC    Common  Common  1512  2
  73.099 2384 Noctuidae Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic LC    Common  Common  307  1
  73.100 2391 Noctuidae Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot LC    Common  Local  31  2
  73.101 2380 Noctuidae Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines LC    Common  Common  292  1
  73.102 2302 Noctuidae Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic LC    Common  Common  781  1
  73.105 2301 Noctuidae Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing LC    Common  Local  64  1
  73.107 2300 Noctuidae Mormo maura Old Lady LC    Common  Local  505  1
  73.109 2303 Noctuidae Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing LC    Common  Common  132  1
  73.113 2306 Noctuidae Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades LC    Common  Common  4013  1
  73.114 2305 Noctuidae Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades LC    Common  Common  1415  1
  73.118 2367 Noctuidae Celaena haworthii Haworth's Minor LC    Common  Local  32  3
  73.119 2368 Noctuidae Helotropha leucostigma Crescent LC    Common  Local  162  2
  73.120 2352 Noctuidae Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow LC    Common  Common  520  1
  73.121 2364 Noctuidae Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange LC    Common  Common  770  1
  73.123 2361 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic LC    Common  Common  3846  1
  73.124 2362 Noctuidae Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur LC    Nationally Scarce  Local  82  3
  73.126 2358 Noctuidae Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear LC    Common  Local  4
  73.127 2357 Noctuidae Amphipoea lucens Large Ear LC    Common / Immigrant  Local (Migrant)  11  4
  73.128 2360 Noctuidae Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth LC    Common  Common  4
  73.131 2353 Noctuidae Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic LC    Common  Common  2862  1
  73.134 2375 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot LC    Common  Common  408  1
  73.136 2369 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot LC    Common  Common  187  2
  73.137 2377 Noctuidae Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot LC    Common  Local  83  1
  73.138 2348 Noctuidae Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  52  2
  73.139 2370 Noctuidae Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot LC    Common  Local  42  2
  73.141 2371 Noctuidae Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot LC    Common  Local  2
  73.142 2379 Noctuidae Coenobia rufa Small Rufous LC    Common  Local  83  2
  73.144 2350 Noctuidae Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot LC    Common  Common  379  2
  73.145 2349 Noctuidae Photedes fluxa Mere Wainscot LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  15  3
  73.147 2345 Noctuidae Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff LC    Common  Common  1354  2
  73.151 2373 Noctuidae Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.153 2332 Noctuidae Pabulatrix pabulatricula Union Rustic RE    Extinct  Extinct  4
  73.154 2330 Noctuidae Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade LC    Common  Common  1358  2
  73.155 2327 Noctuidae Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle LC    Common  Common  213  1
  73.156 2326 Noctuidae Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle LC    Common  Common  2166  1
  73.157 2333 Noctuidae Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg NT    Common  Local  2
  73.158 2334 Noctuidae Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot LC    Common  Common  2228  1
  73.159 2331 Noctuidae Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle LC    Common  Common  417  1
  73.160 2335 Noctuidae Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle LC    Common  Common  468  1
  73.161 2325 Noctuidae Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.162 2321 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches LC    Common  Common  9573  1
  73.163 2322 Noctuidae Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches LC    Common  Common  2241  1
  73.165 2329 Noctuidae Apamea furva The Confused LC    Common  Local  3
  73.168 2336 Noctuidae Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed LC    Common  Common  318  1
  73.169 2343 Noctuidae Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic LC    Common  Common  26  4
  73.170 2343a Noctuidae Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic LC    Common  Common  23  4
  73.171 2342 Noctuidae Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor NT    Common  Common  671  1
  73.172 2341 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor LC    Common  Common  306  1
  73.173 2337 Noctuidae Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor LC    Common  Common  24  4
  73.174 2339 Noctuidae Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor LC    Common  Common  21  4
  73.175 2338 Noctuidae Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor LC    Common  Local  344  4
  73.176 2340 Noctuidae Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor LC    Common  Common  2581  1
  73.179 2271 Noctuidae Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow LC    Common  Common  49  2
  73.180 2272 Noctuidae Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow LC    Common  Common  218  2
  73.181 2273 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow LC    Common  Common  831  1
  73.182 2274 Noctuidae Cirrhia icteritia Sallow NT    Common  Common  813  1
  73.183 2275 Noctuidae Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow NT  Common  Local  82  2
  73.186 2267 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut NT    Common  Common  1640  1
  73.187 2266 Noctuidae Anchoscelis litura Brown-spot Pinion LC    Common  Common  1814  1
  73.188 2265 Noctuidae Anchoscelis helvola Flounced Chestnut NT    Common  Common  113  1
  73.189 2263 Noctuidae Leptologia lota Red-line Quaker LC    Common  Common  1236  1
  73.190 2264 Noctuidae Leptologia macilenta Yellow-line Quaker LC    Common  Common  1298  1
  73.192 2262 Noctuidae Sunira circellaris Brick LC    Common  Common  341  1
  73.193 2270 Noctuidae Anchoscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing LC    Common  Common  2306  1
  73.194 2258 Noctuidae Conistra vaccinii Chestnut LC    Common  Common  2024  1
  73.195 2259 Noctuidae Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut LC    Common  Common  566  2
  73.200 2235 Noctuidae Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion LC    Common  Local  18  2
  73.201 2236 Noctuidae Lithophane socia Pale Pinion LC    Common  Local  154  2
  73.202 2237 Noctuidae Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot LC    Common  Common  200  1
  73.206 2240 Noctuidae Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot LC    Common  Common  1439  1
  73.207 2233 Noctuidae Xylena solidaginis Golden-rod Brindle LC    Nationally Scarce / Immigrant  Local (Immigrant)  50  3
  73.208 2242 Noctuidae Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass LC  Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.209 2241 Noctuidae Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass LC    Common / Immigrant  Local and suspected immigrant  115  3
  73.210 2256 Noctuidae Eupsilia transversa Satellite LC    Common  Common  611  1
  73.211 2313 Noctuidae Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  241  3
  73.213 2312 Noctuidae Ipimorpha subtusa Olive LC    Common  Local  66  2
  73.215 2316 Noctuidae Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion LC    Common  Local  2
  73.216 2318 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar LC    Common  Common  2089  1
  73.217 2319 Noctuidae Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion LC    Common  Local  2
  73.219 2269 Noctuidae Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow LC    Common  Common  1180  1
  73.220 2225 Noctuidae Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot NT  Common  Common  146  1
  73.221 2268 Noctuidae Parastichtis suspecta Suspected LC    Common  Local  122  2
  73.222 2314 Noctuidae Fissipunctia ypsillon Dingy Shears LC    Common  Local  219  2
  73.224 2247 Noctuidae Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour LC    Common  Common  580  1
  73.225 2248 Noctuidae Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green LC    Common  Common  199  1
  73.228 2254 Noctuidae Antitype chi Grey Chi NT    Common  Common  200  3
  73.232 2231 Noctuidae Aporophyla lueneburgensis Deep-brown Dart LC    Common    54  2
  73.233 2232 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic LC    Common  Common  328  1
  73.234 2229 Noctuidae Dasypolia templi Brindled Ochre NT    Common  Local  37  3
  73.235 2255 Noctuidae Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus LC    Common  Local  120  3
  73.237 2252 Noctuidae Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus LC    Common  Local  57  1
  73.238 2250 Noctuidae Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade LC  Common  Common  72  3
  73.241 2179 Noctuidae Panolis flammea Pine Beauty LC    Common  Common  410  1
  73.242 2188 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab LC    Common  Common  3754  1
  73.244 2187 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker LC    Common  Common  4205  1
  73.245 2182 Noctuidae Orthosia cruda Small Quaker LC    Common  Common  2264  1
  73.246 2185 Noctuidae Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab LC    Common  Local  96  2
  73.247 2186 Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker LC    Common  Common  533  1
  73.248 2184 Noctuidae Orthosia opima Northern Drab LC    Common  Local  26  3
  73.249 2190 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character LC    Common  Common  6664  1
  73.250 2189 Noctuidae Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker LC    Common  Common  881  1
  73.252 2177 Noctuidae Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic VU  Common  Common  70  2
  73.253 2178 Noctuidae Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic LC  Common  Common  284  2
  73.254 2176 Noctuidae Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth LC    Common  Common  1259  1
  73.255 2145 Noctuidae Anarta trifolii Nutmeg LC    Common  Common  773  1
  73.257 2142 Noctuidae Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing LC    Common  Common  131  2
  73.261 2150 Noctuidae Polia nebulosa Grey Arches LC  Common  Common  406  2
  73.264 2158 Noctuidae Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade LC    Common  Common  1170  2
  73.266 2159 Noctuidae Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth LC    Common  Local  3
  73.267 2160 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye LC    Common  Common  4104  1
  73.270 2155 Noctuidae Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth LC    Common  Common  2230  1
  73.271 2163 Noctuidae Ceramica pisi Broom Moth VU  Common  Common  923  2
  73.272 2162 Noctuidae Papestra biren Glaucous Shears LC    Common / Immigrant  Local and suspected immigrant  117  3
  73.273 2147 Noctuidae Hada plebeja Shears LC    Common  Common  232  1
  73.274 2154 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth LC    Common  Common  1760  1
  73.275 2152 Noctuidae Sideridis turbida White Colon LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  14  2
  73.276 2166 Noctuidae Sideridis rivularis Campion LC    Common  Common  265  2
  73.279 2164 Noctuidae Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White NT  Common  Common  77  1
  73.280 2165 Noctuidae Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus LC    Common  Red Data Book  19  2
  73.281 2173 Noctuidae Hadena bicruris Lychnis LC    Common  Common  705  2
  73.282 2170 Noctuidae Hadena compta Varied Coronet LC    Common  Common  117  2
  73.283 2171 Noctuidae Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet LC    Common  Local  48  2
  73.286 2167 Noctuidae Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears LC    Common  Common  42  2
  73.289 2196 Noctuidae Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot LC    Common  Local  98  3
  73.290 2192 Noctuidae Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright-eye LC    Common  Common  260  1
  73.291 2199 Noctuidae Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot LC    Common  Common  3813  1
  73.293 2198 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot LC    Common  Common  5057  2
  73.294 2197 Noctuidae Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot LC    Common  Local  35  2
  73.295 2195 Noctuidae Mythimna vitellina Delicate     Immigrant  Immigrant  3
  73.297 2194 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-point LC    Common  Common  17  1
  73.298 2193 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay LC    Common  Common  1614  2
  73.299 2201 Noctuidae Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  12  2
  73.301 2205 Noctuidae Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot LC    Common  Common  806  2
  73.302 2204 Noctuidae Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot LC    Common  Local  22  3
  73.307 2119 Noctuidae Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing     Immigrant  Immigrant  91  2
  73.312 2080 Noctuidae Euxoa obelisca Square-spot Dart LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.313 2081 Noctuidae Euxoa tritici White-line Dart VU  Common  Common  226  2
  73.314 2082 Noctuidae Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart VU  Common  Common  73  2
  73.317 2089 Noctuidae Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart LC    Common  Common  9092  1
  73.319 2087 Noctuidae Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth LC    Common  Common  814  1
  73.320 2088 Noctuidae Agrotis clavis Heart and Club LC    Common  Common  51  2
  73.322 2085 Noctuidae Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart LC    Common  Local  41  3
  73.323 2093 Noctuidae Agrotis ripae Sand Dart LC    Nationally Scarce  Nationally Scarce B  10  2
  73.324 2090 Noctuidae Agrotis trux Crescent Dart LC    Common  Local  3
  73.325 2092 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart LC    Common  Common  4246  1
  73.327 2091 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass     Immigrant  Immigrant  408  2
  73.328 2098 Noctuidae Axylia putris Flame LC    Common  Common  2749  1
  73.329 2102 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder LC    Common  Common  5904  1
  73.331 2121 Noctuidae Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut LC    Common  Local  236  3
  73.332 2122 Noctuidae Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay LC    Common  Common  1337  2
  73.333 2120 Noctuidae Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay LC    Common  Common  2087  1
  73.334 2123 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot LC    Common  Common  4256  2
  73.335 2124 Noctuidae Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot DD    Unknown  Local  42  3
  73.336 2139 Noctuidae Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut LC    Common  Common  1074  1
  73.337 2140 Noctuidae Cerastis leucographa White-marked LC    Common  Local  116  3
  73.338 2118 Noctuidae Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot VU    Common  Common  1360  1
  73.339 2105 Noctuidae Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic LC    Common  Local  49  3
  73.341 2104 Noctuidae Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic LC    Common  Local  3
  73.342 2107 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing LC    Common  Common  15530  1
  73.343 2110 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing LC    Common  Common  1254  1
  73.345 2109 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing LC  Common  Common  6796  1
  73.346 2112 Noctuidae Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing LC    Common  Common  818  1
  73.348 2111 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing LC    Common  Common  4814  1
  73.349 2113 Noctuidae Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart CR    Nationally Rare  Local  4
  73.350 2137 Noctuidae Eurois occulta Great Brocade LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  35  3
  73.351 2114 Noctuidae Graphiphora augur Double Dart NT  Common  Common  278  2
  73.352 2138 Noctuidae Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches LC    Common  Common  613  1
  73.353 2130 Noctuidae Xestia baja Dotted Clay LC    Common  Common  1628  2
  73.354 2131 Noctuidae Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  99  3
  73.355 2132 Noctuidae Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic LC  Common  Local  104  3
  73.356 2135 Noctuidae Xestia agathina Heath Rustic LC  Common  Local  140  3
  73.357 2134 Noctuidae Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic LC    Common  Common  5040  1
  73.358 2133 Noctuidae Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic LC    Common  Common  2322  1
  73.359 2126 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character LC    Common  Common  5455  1
  73.361 2128 Noctuidae Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot LC    Common  Common  3906  2
  73.365 2117 Noctuidae Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic NT  Common  Common  358  1
  73.366 2103 Noctuidae Eugnorisma depuncta Plain Clay LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  14  3
  73.368 2136 Noctuidae Naenia typica Gothic LC    Common  Local  1236  2
  74.003 2077 Nolidae Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth LC    Common  Common  1140  1
  74.004 2078 Nolidae Nola confusalis Least Black Arches LC    Common  Local  541  1
  74.007 2421 Nolidae Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines LC    Common  Local  121  1
  74.008 2422 Nolidae Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines LC    Common  Common  440  1
  74.009 2423 Nolidae Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline LC    Common  Local  78  1
  74.011 2418 Nolidae Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea LC    Common  Nationally Scarce B  30  2
Total Species: 532
© YorkshireMoths.co.uk 2024 NOLA®; Database using MapMate® Digital Maps © Bartholomew 2010. Design © Jim Wheeler 2024 Lepidoptera.UK
This site requires necessary cookies to function correctly. We'd also like to set Google analytics cookies that help us make improvements by measuring how you use the site. These will be set only if you accept all cookies. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as security, network management, and accessibility. You may disable these by changing your browser settings, but this will affect how the website functions. Cookies Policy